null

Privacy Policy

Last updated 27th January 2023

At Meridian (Speciality Packaging) Limited we are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of visitors to https://www.meridianspshop.com (the “Site”) or when individuals communicate electronically with us.

This Privacy Policy has been created to explain how personally identifiable information is handled by Meridian (Speciality Packaging) Limited. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your data in accordance with our website.

This Privacy Policy contains an explanation of what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit this site. Our Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms & Conditions.

Who Are We?

Meridian (Speciality Packaging) Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Meridian”, “Us”, “We” or “Our” in this Privacy Policy). Our company registration number is 3440767. 

Contacting Us About This Policy

If you have any questions or queries relating to this Privacy Policy then please contact us at:

Meridian (Speciality Packaging) Limited


Spring Lane North


Malvern


Worcestershire

WR14 1BU


Telephone: +44 (0)1684 578441 | Email

Information We Collect

When you visit the website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the website, and information about how you interact with the website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

When visiting, ordering or registering on our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, VAT Status and registration number or other details to help you with your experience. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

The information that we collect based on transactions, promotions, email subscription or site traffic monitoring includes:

  • name
  • email address
  • business or home address

We collect information from you when you:

  • register on our site
  • place an order
  • subscribe to a newsletter
  • respond to a survey
  • fill out a form
  • enter information on our site
  • or provide us with feedback on our products or services.

As part of our commitment to using the information you provide only as intended, we will:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as a marketing email in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used
  • Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

How Do We Collect Your Data?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including: 

Directly

You may give us your data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, and email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Enquire on our websites or phone call
  • Create an account on our website
  • Subscribe to our newsletter

Indirectly

Through credit reference agencies or 3rd party companies such as PayPal.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
  • “Aggregated data” such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Access To Information We Hold About You

The Data Protection Act (2018) [Regulation (EU) 2016/679] gives all individuals the right to access personal information that is held about them. You can request a copy of any information that we hold about you. Please note that any request for this information may be subject to payment of £10 which covers our administrative costs. Please contact us if you wish to make such a request.

Information We Do Not Collect

When you enter any Credit Card information via this site, this information is passed securely (via encryption) to our Payment Processor (PayPal) and all information is held securely by them for the duration of the transaction only after which your personal credit card information is discarded. We retain no Credit Card information within any of our internal system server environments or third party hosted web servers. Other secure third party alternative payment methods may allow you to choose to store your credit card or bank account data for ease with future payments, but this option is provided by the third party and no data are collected, processed or held by Meridian.

Meridian's Information Security Policy does not allow any member of staff to record credit card details for manual entry at a later stage so card data is never recorded or stored by Meridian.

Use Of Your Information

As well as allowing us to pursue the normal transactions offered as part of our business, the information we collect is also used to develop the products and services we offer. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information relating to our website, products or our services that you request from us
  • To provide you with information on other products that we feel may be of interest to you
  • To meet our contractual obligations to you
  • To notify you about any changes to our website, including improvements, and service or product changes that may affect our website
  • If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those that you have expressed an interest in previously via our website.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and adopting good password practice such as ensuring a secure password is created, never disclosing your password and changing it regularly.

Disclosing Your Information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our company.

We may have to share your personal information with selected suppliers where there is a legitimate business need to do so.

  • We will need to share information as follows:
  • We use BigCommerce to power our online store. You can read more about how BigCommerce uses your information at https://www.bigcommerce.com/privacy/
  • We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the website. You can read more about how Google uses your information at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
  • You can also opt-out of Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
  • We will need to share information with courier companies to deliver our products and companies selected to help fulfil your orders.
  • Credit and identity check agencies based in the UK for the prevention and detection of crime.
  • We will also share information with regulators such as:
    • The Information Commissioner’s Office for the UK (the ICO)
    • HM Revenues and Customs
    • Law enforcement agencies
    • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.
    • Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.


We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We will never sell your information to third parties.

Third Party Links

You may find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Google and Other Third Party Analytics

Through the use of third party scripts on our website we allow selected third parties to monitor your site activity and record data using your IP address as a unique identifier. 

The main source of insight for our traffic monitoring is Google Analytics.

Because an IP address is now considered personal data according to UK and EU Data Protection Law, we are committed to ensuring that our analytics monitoring is done in compliance with the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (as therefore EU GDPR). This may require IP anonymisation which we may undertake in accordance with best practice guidance.

Google is committed to keeping users' data safe and will ensure its tools comply with GDPR. Further information on Google's own approach to data privacy is available at https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance/

These same principles of data privacy, security and compliance will apply to any other analytics tracking, which currently includes:

  • Issuu (used for embedding media content such as PDFs on our website)
  • MailChimp (used for email marketing campaign response tracking)
  • Transifex (which uses scripts to execute dynamic language translation).

The use of any further third party scripts for tracking purposes will be listed in this Privacy Policy.

Data Security

We value your privacy and work to protect the information we hold from cyber threats or other possible data breaches through a range of digital, policy and site security measures. These are outlined fully in our Information Security Policy.

In short, our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. All of our website pages and any data submitted through them, are encrypted. We use third party security management and testing to ensure our network is robust, up-to-date, and protected from malicious threats. We use proactive, managed cyber threat identification and control through leading network security measures.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Data Breach

As part of our Information Security Policy we will inform you of any breach affecting your data without undue delay and within no longer than 24 hours.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to recognise your browser and remember certain actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart so that you can return to the later and complete your purchase. This is a popular feature which would not work without the use of cookies. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

How do we use cookies?

A number of our pages use cookies to remember:

  • Your display preferences
  • if you have already replied to a pop-up, for instance asking you to subscribe to our newsletter
  • if you have agreed (or not) to our use of cookies on this site
  • Also, some videos or other content embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited.

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off it will turn off some of the features of the site. The most notable feature is the abandoned cart saver and the 'perpetual' shopping cart which keeps items in your basket to complete purchases at a later stage.

Top