The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for www.meridiansp.co.uk

Last updated May 2018

Revised due to introduction of Data Protection Act 2018 as UK enforcement of EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) [Regulation (EU) 2016/679]

At Meridian (Speciality Packaging) Limited we are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This privacy policy has been compiled to explain how personally identifiable information is handled by Meridian. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your data in accordance with our website.

This Privacy Policy contains an explanation of what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit this site. Our Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our terms & conditions. We do occasionally update this policy and will make this clear on this page through stating a clear revision date with a summary of the changes.


To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most websites do this too.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to recognise your browser and remember certain actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart so that you can return to the later and complete your purchase. This is a popular feature which would not work without the use of cookies. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

How do we use cookies?

A number of our pages use cookies to remember:
  • your display preferences
  • if you have already replied to a pop-up, for instance asking you to subscribe to our newsletter
  • if you have agreed (or not) to our use of cookies on this site
  • Also, some videos or other content embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited.

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off it will turn off some of the features of the site. The most notable feature is the abandoned cart saver and the 'perpetual' shopping cart which keeps items in your basket to complete purchases at a later stage.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, VAT Status and registration number or other details to help you with your experience.

The information we collect based on transactions, promotions, email subscription or site traffic monitoring are:

  • name
  • email address
  • business or home address

 

We collect information from you when you:

  • register on our site
  • place an order
  • subscribe to a newsletter
  • respond to a survey
  • fill out a form
  • enter information on our site
  • or provide us with feedback on our products or services.

As part of our commitment to using the information you provide only as intended, we will:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as a marketing email in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used
  • Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

The Data Protection Act (2018) [Regulation (EU) 2016/679] gives all individuals the right to access personal information that is held about them. You can request a copy of any information that we hold about you. Please note that any request for this information may be subject to payment of £10 which covers our administrative costs. Please contact us if you wish to make such a request.

When you enter any Credit Card information via this site, this information is passed securely (via encryption) to our Payment Processor (SagePay, PayPal or Stripe) and all information is held securely by them for the duration of the transaction only after which your personal credit card information is discarded. We retain no Credit Card information within any of our internal system server environments or third party hosted web servers. Other secure third party alternative payment methods may allow you to choose to store your credit card or bank account data for ease with future payments, but this option is provided by the third party and no data are collected, processed or held by Meridian.

Meridian's Information Security Policy (click to see separate Information Security policy here) does not allow any member of staff to record credit card details for manual entry at a later stage so card data is never recorded or stored by Meridian.

As well as allowing us to pursue the normal transactions offered as part of our business, the information we collect is also used to develop the products and services we offer. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information relating to our website, products or our services that you request from us
  • To provide you with information on other products that we feel may be of interest to you
  • To meet our contractual obligations to you
  • To notify you about any changes to our website, including improvements, and service or product changes that may affect our website
  • If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those that you have expressed an interest in previously via our website.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and adopting good password practice such as ensuring a secure password is created, never disclosing your password and changing it regularly

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our company.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party
  • Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  • To assist fraud reduction and minimise credit risks

You may find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Through the use of third party scripts on our website we allow selected third parties to monitor your site activity and record data using your IP address as a unique identifier. 

The main source of insight for our traffic monitoring is Google Analytics.

Because IP address is now considered personal data according to UK and EU Data Protection Law, we are committed to ensuring that our analytics monitoring is done in compliance with the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (as therefore EU GDPR). This may require IP anonymisation which we may undertake in accordance with best practice guidance.

Google is committed to keeping users' data safe and will ensure its tools comply with GDPR. Further information on Google's own approach to data privacy is available at https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance/

These same principles of data privacy, security and compliance will apply to any other anyltics tracking, which currently includes MailChimp (used for email marketing campaign response tracking) and Transifex (which uses scripts to execute dynamic language translation).

The use of any further third party scripts for tracking purposes will be listed in this privacy policy.

We value your privacy and work to protect the information we hold from cyber threats or other possible data breaches through a range of digital, policy and site security measures. These are outlined fully in our 

In short, our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. All our website pages and any data submitted through them, are encrypted. We use third party security management and testing to ensure our network is robust, up-to-date, and protected from . We use proactive, managed cyber threat identification and control through leading network security measures.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

As part of our Information Security Policy (click to see separate Information Security policy here) we will inform you of any breach affecting your data without undue delay and within no longer than 24 hours.

If you have any questions or queries relating to this Privacy Policy then please contact us at:

Meridian(Speciality Packaging) Limited
Spring Lane North
Malvern
Worcestershire
WR14 1BU
Telephone: +44 (0)1684 578441 | Email: info@meridiansp.co.uk | Ask to speak with the Website Administrator

Top